Vanuatu Skills Partnership Website Privacy and Disclaimer Statements

Vanuatu Skills Partnership Website Privacy and Disclaimer Statements

Privacy Statement

This is the website of Vanuatu Skills Partnership, a program managed by Scope Global.

Personal information collected by Vanuatu Skills Partnership is treated as confidential.

Personal information is information relating to an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion provided.

Site visit data

When you visit this website, our server records information that identifies: your server or proxy address, top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc), date and time of visit, pages accessed and documents viewed, previous site visited, and type of browser used.

This site uses cookies as a part of our interaction with your browser.

A cookie is a small amount of information stored on your computer by our website server.

To improve the quality of our services, we extract aggregated usage reports from recorded information.

Access to these reports is restricted to the Vanuatu Skills Partnership.

Provided access to the site does not involve tampering with the site or its content, we undertake not disclose this information to third parties.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency (or other government agency) exercises a legal authority to inspect ISP logs (e.g. by warrant, subpoena or notice to produce).

Collection of personal information

We do not obtain and retain personal information without consent.

Opting out, access and correction of your personal information

If you want to opt out of future communications, access the personal information that Vanuatu Skills Partnership holds about you or update or correct your personal information please contact us via email.

We will process your request within a reasonable time frame.

In some circumstances we may deny access to or refuse to change your personal information to the extent this is permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles and the rules of GDPR.

In such circumstances, we will let you know the reasons for doing so; for example, we may need to verify that any requests to delete, change or view your personal information have been made by you.

In the unlikely event of a data breach occurring, the relevant Manager must immediately notify Scope Global’s Privacy Officer.

Managing Data Breaches

A data breach can be defined by instances of personal information being held by Vanuatu Skills Partnership that is lost, subjected to unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, or other misuse or interference. This could include:

  1. A database containing personal information being hacked or
  2. Personal information mistakenly provided to the wrong person, or;
  3. A device or laptop containing personal information is lost or stolen

Any instances of data breaches will be managed in accordance with the Notifiable Data Breaches (NDB) requirements as outlined in the Data Breach Notification Guide and recorded on Scope Global’s Privacy Breach Incident / Complaint Form.

Complaints Provision

Any person, who on reasonable grounds believes that the Vanuatu Skills Partnership has breached this Policy may complain in writing to the Privacy Officer specifying details of the alleged breach.

A written complaint can be emailed or posted to the Privacy Officer using the contact details set out in this Policy.

It is requested that the written complaint be forwarded within six (6) months of the time the complainant first became aware of the breach.

If a complaint is received after this time, Scope Global may not be able to investigate the complaint.

The Privacy Officer shall investigate complaints as expeditiously as practicable and shall provide a written copy of the findings of fact and recommendations made to the (“Executive Team”) and to the complainant within 30 days of receipt of the complaint.

The Executive Team will determine what action will be taken on any recommendation contained in the findings as presented by the Privacy Officer.

The Privacy Officer will keep a confidential record of complaints and resolutions.

If an individual is unsatisfied with the outcome of a complaint, the complaint may be referred to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner to be resolved.

Contact details

If an individual wishes to:

  • Make a complaint about Scope Global’s compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles;
  • Gain access to or seek correction of personal, sensitive or health information;
  • Contact Scope Global with a query about how an individual’s personal, sensitive or health
    information is collected or used; or
  • Contact Scope Global regarding any other matter concerning this Privacy Policy.

An individual can speak directly to a Scope Global staff member who will do their best to try to resolve the issue as simply as possible.

Alternatively, an individual can write or send an email to Scope Global so that the Privacy Officer can consider the matter.

The Privacy Officer will respond as soon as reasonably practicable.

Scope Global’s contact details are as follows:

Position: Privacy Officer – Senior Manager, People and Culture
Phone: +61 8 8364 8500
Email address: scope-privacy@scopeglobal.com
Postal address: 41 Dequetteville Terrace, Kent Town SA 5067

For more information on privacy, see the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at: http://www.oaic.gov.au.

Disclaimer

The Vanuatu Skills Partnership is managed by Scope Global. We make every effort to ensure that information contained in these pages is accurate. However, no liability is accepted arising from reliance upon the information contained in these pages or any other information accessed via this site.

The imagery displayed in this website is used for illustrative purposes only. Vanuatu Skills Partnership does not imply subject association on the part of any person who appears in the photographs.

We are not liable for any special or consequential damages resulting from your use of, or your inability to use, the materials in this site or any linked site, including, but not limited to, lost profits, business interruption and loss of programs or other data on your information handling system.

In no event shall our total liability to you for all damages, losses, and causes of action exceed the amount paid by you, if any, for accessing this site or any linked site.

Scope Global is not responsible for the content or reliability of the linked websites and does not necessarily endorse the views expressed within them.

Listing shall not be taken as endorsement of any kind.

We cannot guarantee that these links will work all of the time and we have no control over availability of the linked pages.

The materials at this site and any linked site are provided “as is” and without warranties of any kind, either express or implied.

To the fullest extent permissible pursuant to applicable law, we disclaim all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, warranties of title and implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.

We do not warrant that the functions contained at this site will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that this site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or other harmful components.

Tools

Reports

News

Contact Us

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This